Please, be advised that if you intend to stay in the Czech Republic and you are non-EU citizen, you are required to obtain a visa. Czech visa is issued by the Czech Embassy in your home country where you can also get more information. You can find the information about Czech Embassies abroad here and conditions for obtaining visas to the Czech Republic here.

 

Non-EU citizens

Non - EU citizens have to apply at the embassy of the Czech Republic in the country of their permant stay for:

  • Long-term visa for the study purpose - approved length of max. 6 months in the Czech Republic and then you must apply for an extension of the visa

or

  • Long-term residence permit for the study purpose - approved length max. 1 year then you must apply for an extension of the residence permit.

Documents

The application procedure for obtaining visa/ residence permit - takes about two to three months. Usually applicants need for getting a visa:

  • a valid travel document
  • 2 photographs
  • proof of funds
  • medical travel insurance
  • confirmation of accommodation
  • confirmation of acceptance

Assistance

SU SBA will help you:

  • immediately after your successful admission exam we send you the confirmation of acceptance
  • and the confirmation of accommodation (for those who applied for accommodation at the university dormitory)

Login form


Forgot your loginname or password?
Click here.